Debate

Bishop Miege Debate Team

Debate and Advanced Debate are co-curricular Language Arts courses offered in the fall. Class work is devoted to the development of argumentation, critical thinking, research, and public speaking skills. Class time is also devoted to preparing for competition against high schools from all over the state of Kansas.

Tournament competition occurs on Friday and Saturday starting in mid-September and culminating in mid-January with the State Debate Tournament.



2014-15 Tournament Results:

  • Washburn Rural          2nd Place in Open Division - Janie Sparks and Elliott Vanderford
  • Washburn Rural          4th Place in Open Division - Victoria Gomerdinger and Makaylee Young-Mills
  • Washburn Rural          2nd Place Speaker in Open Division - Elliott Vanderford
  • BV Southwest              6th Place in Open Division - Nolan Gray and Hannah Patterson
  • BV Southwest              1st Place in JV Division - Olivia Demo and Nick Murdock
  • Emporia                       1st Place in Open Division - Janie Sparks and Elliott Vanderford
  • EK Novice Opener       Best Ballot Award - Hannah Patterson
  • EK Novice Opener       7 of 8 ballots - Olivia Boling and Aidan Gray
  • EK Novice Opener       6 of 8 ballots - Adam Albright and Ruby Rios
  • Paola                            4th Place in JV Division - Adam Albright and Ruby Rios
  • SMNorth                       8th Place in Open Division - Hannah Patterson and Janie Sparks
  • SMNorth                       6th Place in JV Division - Adam Albright and Ruby Rios
  • Olathe East                  2nd Place in Novice Division - Aidan Gray and John Harris
  • Olathe East                  5th Place in Novice Division - Olivia Boling and Annie Gignoux
  • Olathe South
  • Leavenworth                1st Place in Sweepstakes
  • Leavenworth                1st Place in Novice Division - Aidan Gray and Noah Young
  • Southeast-Cherokee    3rd Place in Open Division - Nick Murdock and Zoey Slettehaugh
  • Southeast-Cherokee    3rd Place in Open Division - Janie Sparks and Elliott Vanderford
  • SM East Dual
  • Sumner Academy
  • Lansing                        2nd Place in JV Division - Robert Wasinger and Ryan Wendling
  • Spring Hill                    1st Place in Open Division - Olivia Demo and Nick Murdock
  • Spring Hill                    3rd Place in Open Division - Janie Sparks and Elliott Vanderford
  • Spring Hill                    7th Place in Novice Division - Ruby Rios and Audrey Yap
  • Osage City                   1st Place in Sweepstakes
  • Osage City                   1st Place in Open Division - Nolan Gray and Hannah Patterson 
  • SM East                       1st Place in Open Division - Janie Sparks and Elliott Vanderford
  • Louisburg                     6th Place in Open Division - Victoria Gomerdinger and Grace Wheeler
  • Louisburg                     8th Place in Open Division - Bryan Clingan and Brina Wallace
  • Louisburg                     2nd Place in JV Division - Robert Wasinger and Ryan Wendling
  • Lawrence                     2nd Place in JV Division - Olivia Demo and Ryan Wendling
  • Lawrence                     Honorable Mention in Open Division - Marie Divine and Nick Telep
  • Free State                    7th Place in Novice Division - John Harris and Joe Johnson