Football


CLICK BANNER TO WATCH

2017 Summer Football Schedule

Congratulations to the Class of 2017

Jafar Armstrong- University of Notre Dame

Djimon Colbert- University of Iowa 

Antonio Franco- University of St. Mary's

Colin Grunhard- University of Notre Dame

Landry Weber- Kansas State University


Home of the 2016 Class 4A-D1 State Champions 




 

Follow Bishop Miege Football on Twitter,@coachjonholmes for the latest Miege football news




 2016 Kansas Class 4A-D1 State Champs

2015 Kansas Class 4A-D1 State Champs 

2014 Kansas Class 4A-D1 State Champs 

2009 Kansas Class 4A State Champs
2012 Kansas Class 5A State Runner-up

2015 EKL Co-Champions 

2014 EKL Champions
2013 EKL Co-Champions

2016 District Champions 

2015 District Champions 

2014 District Champions
2013 District Champions
2011 District Champions
2010 District Champions
2009 District Champions
2008 District Champions
2007 District Champions

State Championships

1972,1975,1977,2009,2014 ,2015,2016


Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Jon Holmes (6th Season)
Assistant Coaches:
Justin Hoover- Offensive Coordinator/QB's           Jim Giokaris- Defensive Coordinator/LB's
Tim Grunhard- OL/Run Game Coordinator           Travis Grosdidier- Secondary/Special Teams Coordinator
Steve Koesterer-RB's/Head JV (O)                       Zach Mann-Defensive Line
Kevin Mulvany-Head Freshmen (O)                      Mike Galvin-Asst. DL/JV DC
Mitch Wille- Assistant OL/Asst. Fr (O)                   Joe Kobilarcsik-Asst. Freshmen(D)

                                                                               Matt Eshelbrenner- Asst. Freshmen (D)

Video Coordinator: Bob Fama & Glen O'Connor

Bishop Miege Stags College Players:    

2016

Dawson Downing       University of Missouri

Kaelin Key                    Kansas State University 

Danny Murphy             Emporia State University

Mark Golubski              Emporia State University 

Rees Alena                   Benedictine College 

Ray Vacca                     Carleton College (MN)

2015 
Ryan Willis                 University of Kansas
Jackson Jenkins         University of Kansas 
Matt Thorman         Northwest Missouri State 
Sean Galey                 Missouri Western
Brandon Gonzalez Missouri S&T
Emilio Podrecca         Ft. Lewis College (CO)
Vince Stephenson Benedictine College
Jonathan Pugh         Coffeyville Community College
Chris Ford                 Highland Community College

 2014  
 Bradley Ivey Southeast Missouri State University
 Collin Carter Indiana St. University
Darin George William Jewell College
 McKinley Johnson Butler Community College
Michael Murphy Butler Community College
Jeffrey Martin Hutchinson Community College
Kellen Johnson Fort Scott Community College
 Chris Henry Fort Scott Community College


 2013  
 Montell Cozart  University of Kansas 
 Mitch Wille Coffeyville Community College
 Ryan Sinkler Coffeyville Community College/Austin Peay State University
 Blake Schnieders    Coffeyville Community College/Austin Peay State University
 Connor deLeon Fort Lewis College (CO)
 Dean Cutler Lincoln University


 2012  
Tre' Parmalee University of Kansas
Quanzee Johnson Northwest Missouri State University
Nick Shondell Baker University
Rudy Estrada University of St. Mary's (KS)
Adam Novak Baker University/University of Kansas 
Thomas Shamet University of Tulsa 

 

2011  

Max Shortell       

University of Minnesota/Jacksonville St.
Phil Ford     University of Kansas/Iowa Western CC/Ft. Scott
Shane Ray University of Missouri
Mark Baumgartner  William Jewell College
Keenan Savage Hutch CC/Ft. Scott
Chris Aguilar Hutch CC
Stanton Weber Kansas State University
   
 2010  
 Justin McCay  University of Kansas/University of Oklahoma
 Neil Shortell  Butler Community College/UCONN/Emporia St.
 Devin Love  Butler Community College
 Ryan Kincaid  Fort Scott Community College/Emporia St. University
 Jamie Kostelac  Coffeyville Community College/Washburn University
 Clancy Merrill  Pittsburg State University
 Max Zinser  Fort Scott Community College
 Emilio Olivas  Fort Scott Community College
 Trevor Releford  University of Alabama (Basketball)
 Jake Jones  Rockhurst University (Baseball)
   
2009  
Alex Cecena     Drake University
Joe Schultz Benedictine College
Quint Myers  Benedictine College
Andrew Cage  Fort Scott Community College
Austin Watts  Fort Scott Community College

 

2008  
Brett McConniff   Benedictine College
Matt VanDyke   Benedictine College
Sedric Ward    Fort Scott Community College
Kevin Davidson  William Jewell College
Jeremy Muhiu     William Jewell College

 

2007  
Rashad Tucker            Ottawa University
Aaron Anderson               Garden City Community College/Avila University
Paul Kirk  Fort Scott Community College
Chris Conner   Quincy University (Baseball)
Eddie Locke  Doane College
Connor Halpin Benedictine College
Nick Folken Avila University


 
var fdcid_3801_ctl01 = new imod_FloaterDiv('FloaterDivTitle','FloaterDivText','','true','','');fdcid_3801_ctl01.Height = 200;fdcid_3801_ctl01.Width = 400;
Football - Varsity
Record: 0 - 0 - 0 Season
Date Time Opponent Location Score Outcome Details
9/1/2017 7:00 PM Blue Valley Bishop Miege N/A
9/8/2017 7:00 PM Gardner Edgerton Bishop Miege N/A
9/15/2017 7:00 PM St. Thomas Aquinas St. Thomas Aquinas N/A
9/22/2017 7:00 PM Blue Valley North Bishop Miege N/A
9/28/2017 6:30 PM Blue Valley West BV DAC- Switzer N/A
10/6/2017 7:00 PM Mill Valley Mill Valley N/A
10/13/2017 7:00 PM Eudora (District) Bishop Miege N/A
10/20/2017 7:00 PM DeSoto (District) Bishop Miege N/A
10/27/2017 7:00 PM Spring Hill (District) Spring Hill N/A
var fdcid_3802_ctl01 = new imod_FloaterDiv('FloaterDivTitle','FloaterDivText','','true','','');fdcid_3802_ctl01.Height = 200;fdcid_3802_ctl01.Width = 400;
Football - Junior Varsity
Record: 0 - 0 - 0 Season
Date Time Opponent Location Score Outcome Details
9/4/2017 5:00 PM Blue Valley Blue Valley N/A
9/11/2017 6:00 PM Gardner Edgerton Gardner-Edgerton N/A
9/18/2017 6:00 PM St. Thomas Aquinas Bishop Miege N/A
9/25/2017 4:30 PM Blue Valley North Blue Valley North N/A
10/2/2017 6:00 PM Blue Valley West Bishop Miege N/A
10/9/2017 6:00 PM Mill Valley Bishop Miege N/A
10/16/2017 6:00 PM Olathe West CDAC - Olathe NW N/A
var fdcid_3804_ctl01 = new imod_FloaterDiv('FloaterDivTitle','FloaterDivText','','true','','');fdcid_3804_ctl01.Height = 200;fdcid_3804_ctl01.Width = 400;
Football - Freshman A Team
Record: 0 - 0 - 0 Season
Date Time Opponent Location Score Outcome Details
8/30/2017 4:30 PM Blue Valley Bishop Miege N/A
9/6/2017 4:30 PM Gardner Edgerton Bishop Miege N/A
9/13/2017 6:00 PM St. Thomas Aquinas St. Thomas Aquinas N/A
9/19/2017 4:30 PM Blue Valley North Bishop Miege N/A
9/27/2017 4:30 PM Blue Valley West Blue Valley West N/A
10/4/2017 6:00 PM Mill Valley Mill Valley N/A
10/12/2017 4:15 PM Olathe West TBA N/A
10/16/2017 4:30 PM Shawnee Heights Bishop Miege N/A
var fdcid_3805_ctl01 = new imod_FloaterDiv('FloaterDivTitle','FloaterDivText','','true','','');fdcid_3805_ctl01.Height = 200;fdcid_3805_ctl01.Width = 400;
Football - Freshman B Team
Record: 0 - 0 - 0 Season
Date Time Opponent Location Score Outcome Details
8/30/2017 6:30 PM Blue Valley Bishop Miege N/A
9/6/2017 6:30 PM Gardner Edgerton Bishop Miege N/A
9/13/2017 7:30 PM St. Thomas Aquinas St. Thomas Aquinas N/A
9/19/2017 6:30 PM Blue Valley North Bishop Miege N/A
9/27/2017 6:00 PM Blue Valley West Blue Valley West N/A
10/4/2017 7:30 PM Mill Valley Mill Valley N/A